Tuesday, October 20, 2009

OUR NEW HOME!

So Brian and I finally moved into our own place. Well we have been here for a little while, but I am slow at getting posts on here. We are enjoying our privacy... In our old home we inhabited the downstairs, and all the noise upstairs is now gone. YAY! No more loud bangs on the floor, no loud parties, no fighting (the other roomies) , no cops, no dealing with the wrong kind of people. Just me and Brian.. well and our little fluff ball Lily. She is fun but Brian isn't too sure about her... She is quite the little spaz! Well I have also attached some pics of our house. Its coming along slowly but it is getting there! Enjoy! I will also try to keep up with this a little bit more :)



This is our living room.



Closer look at the fireplace... can't really see it but we have a werewolf & vampire chess set!


.
The dining area.




And my lovely kitchen!

Friday, August 14, 2009

Big step for me... kinda

So, my boyfriend and I are getting our own place on the 25th. I am super excited but it is a big step. I mean we have been living together since we started dating basically. But now it will be just us, and maybe this is what we need to take some of the stress off our relationship. I know living here has really put strain on us. Dealing with the roommates and the drama that goes on here on a consistent basis. I do care about him a lot and I have faith that this will make things better. More time to focus on us rather then hearing the noise upstairs and the constant banging :P I am really excited about our new place though. Its really nice and it will be ours! Just us and our space! Decorating it the way I want and being able to feel comfortable in my surroundings. I am excited. Although.. being alone at night is going to be strange, cause living here there was always someone home heh heh.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Strength...

At times I feel as though I have no strength against certain people. I let "this woman" talk to me in a way that should not be allowed but I can never seem to stand up for myself. She is probably one of the most judgmental people I have ever come into contact with.

I feel like I have lost my strength in other places too. I always seem to forget the one person I can always turn too but I never know what the answer is. Which path I should choose, or if it's even a debate and I am just over thinking. I tend to do that A LOT... which is probably what I am doing as of right now. Heh... guess its time for bed.

Friday, May 1, 2009

>_<

I am bored... as usual. So I am going to rant on here.

I don't understand where consideration for others went... I guess I am growing up quite a bit, although I am denial about my age. I am only 28 but ugh it's 2 years to 30 =P

I guess one of my biggest pet peeves has become two-faced actions. Being nice to me, and acting as though you like to me to my face but then saying things that ARE not true to someone who barely knows me and could be persuaded to think bad things about me. Especially when this person opinion about me is very important to me.

I have been trying for the past couple months to get a better job. I am really growing tired of working at the mall. My intelligence and skills are being wasted there. I have knowledge, and experience that would be handy in the pharmacy, but alas, it is next to impossible to get a job. Even another part time job would be DELIGHTFUL. I appreciate that I do atleast have a job, which is why I haven't stormed off... abandoning the job. Cause I need it. Hmm tis another trial in life I must overcome.

This whole H1N1 virus has made the mall incredibly slow as well. The other night we had only made about $400 the whole night, with a $160 deposit... people don't have the money for movies, music, and media players these days. Hopefully things will get better... I know everyone in my house in paranoid about catching it... telling me I should go to the doctor because I was sick the other day... greasy food + no gallbladder = UPSET TUMMY (bad idea on my part) but man was it DELICIOUS!

Anywho... I'm done ranting.. boredom does this to me. Plus things @ home could be lots better... I hope it happens soon.

Monday, April 6, 2009

Meh... Boredom.

So I am just sitting here... a little bored, but content. I was looking through old pictures of me and I cannot believe how much I have changed. My hair, my face, my body. I have lost almost 60 lbs. since May of 2007.

That was me in about May of 2006. Short hair, chubby face and about 60 lbs heavier. Now in this picture you can see how much I have changed. I don't know I'm just proud of myself. I am 28 yrs old now and am healthier then I have been in a long time. I am more confident in myself, I look in the mirror and say "Not bad!" rather than "UGH!!!"

More updates...

My niece is getting bigger everyday. She is the most beautiful little person in the world! Here is a little video of her cuteness!! REVEL IN IT! tee hee

video

She is soooo soooo soooooo UH-DOOR-UH-BULL!

Anywho... I just wanted to blog. Have an amazing week! Love you all and be good to yourselves!

Sunday, February 8, 2009

An update!

So I am living on the outskirts of Auburn, almost Federal Way, and I am quite enjoying it. I am living with my wonderfully amazing boyfriend Brian. He is the best. I was living with a couple friends in Auburn... which did not work out. Things were a little hostile in that environment and we had the opportunity to live here so we went with this. It's a great house, its nice and big. We are staying with his sister, her boyfriend and their UH-DOOR-UH-BULL little boy Markus. We have the whole downstairs to ourselves and its great! We have an area for our bed, a living room, and a cubby where we are going to put our computers. Its basically like a studio apartment. Just no kitchen or bath :P Sorcha is now going to be 5 months old. She is getting big!


There are a few pics of her. And here is one of me and my Brian. He is truly a blessing to my life and my heart.

I am hoping that all this means a turn around in the way things have been going for me. I am really happy in my relationship, and my life. Although the finances could always be better *smirk* I am very happy.